FBA Newsletter 1-8-20

FBA GAZETTE

January 8, 2020

https://tse2.mm.bing.net/th?id=OIP.K-ypnb3KDKbK4SJbpWqLIwHaCS&pid=Api&P=0&w=526&h=164

 ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​ http://www.vector-eps.com/wp-content/gallery/welcome-back-to-school-vector/welcome-back-to-school-vector2.jpg​​ 

 

We hope everyone​​ had a blessed Christmas. ​​ 

We would like to thank our incredible families for all of the​​ 

wonderful things you gave us for Christmas. ​​ 

Your generosity and giving spirit is greatly appreciated.

Christina, Venita, Carrie and Kim​​ 

 

REPORT CARDS​​ http://clipart-library.com/img/2018490.jpg

Report cards will be sent home this Friday, January 10th. ​​ Report cards DO NOT need to be signed and returned. In order to receive your report card all accounts must be up to date. ​​ Report cards will be held for those accounts with a balance due.

 

\\fba2\users\vleader\My Documents\unnamed.png

 

http://images.clipartpanda.com/science-fair-projects-science-fair-logo.gif

The FBA In-house​​ 3rd​​ – 8th​​ grade​​ Science Fair is rapidly approaching!  

Judging will be held on Thursday, January 16th​​ 

Projects may be viewed on Friday, January 17th​​ from 8:00​​ a.m.​​ till 10:00​​ a.m.

Projects must be removed from the cafeteria by 10:00 am to prepare for lunch.

 

http://clipart-library.com/image_gallery/n678635.jpgSPEECH MEET FAST APPROACHING

1st​​ – 5th​​ grade students should be working to memorize their speech meet selections. ​​ The In-House Speech Meet is on February 5th. ​​ Contact your child’s teachers with any questions regarding this meet.

 

NEW FAMILIES TO FBA​​ 

\\fba2\users\vleader\My Documents\unnamed (1).png

FBA Family, do you know someone that has been inquiring about our school... Now is the time to share as we have waived the enrollment fee for the remainder of the 2019-2020 school year. Help our FBA Family grow one new friend at a time.  ​​ This is a GREAT time to enroll.

 

 

District Math Olympics Results 2019-2020

Our District Math Olympic results are back!  Great job to everyone who competed.  The Area Qualifiers will go on to the ASCI Area Math Olympics which will be held on February 14th at Northwest Hills Christian School.  

 

 

COMPUTATION

Results

REASONING

 

3rd

 Mason Moreno

Excellent

Molly Hill

Good

 

Andres Campos

Excellent

 

Bella Aucestovar

Excellent

Area Qualifier

3rd Place

 

Faith Martinez

Superior

Area Qualifier

5th Place

Branson​​ Trammell

Good

4th

Alex Witt

Superior

Area Qualifier

Emmaline Reimer

Superior

Area Qualifier

3rd  Place

 

Isabella Shymansky

Excellent

Evelyn Shobe

Excellent

 

Aaron Strawn

Excellent

Christen McKinney

Excellent

5th

Josiah Brandt

Excellent

Nathanael Cox

Good

 

Evelyn Grayson

Good

Trent Hohn

Good

 

Melani Dalton

Excellent

 Madelyn Chinni

Excellent

6th

Clara Norman

Good

Trinity Wright

Excellent

Area Qualifier

5th  Place

 

Hailey Hill

Good

Zane Cooper

Excellent

Area Qualifier

5th  Place

 

Joshua Piedra

Good

Xaidynn McKennon

Excellent

Area Qualifier

5th  Place

7th

Ryland Gould

Good

Ayden Bendele

Excellent

Area Qualifier

5th  Place

 

Jack Williams

Good

Arion Goll

Good

 

Isaac Self

Good

Audrey Shobe

Excellent

8th

Ashley Moore

Good

Logan Speed

Good

 

Luis DeLuna

Good

 

 

 

Ty Roberson

Good