FBA Newsletter 1-15-2020

FBA GAZETTE

January 15, 2020

 

BE THERE TONIGHT

\\fba2\users\vleader\My Documents\unnamed.png

 

http://images.clipartpanda.com/science-fair-projects-science-fair-logo.gif

The FBA In-house​​ 3rd​​ – 8th​​ grade​​ Science Fair is TOMORROW!  

Potbelly will be available​​ to purchase​​ for lunch. ​​ Parents, no visitors for lunch as the students will be eating in the classroom.

Projects may be viewed on Friday, January 17th​​ from 8:00​​ a.m.​​ till 10:00​​ a.m.

Projects must be removed from the cafeteria by 10:00 am to prepare for lunch.

The microwave​​ WILL NOT BE AVAILABLE​​ for use tomorrow since the students will not be eating in the lunchroom.

 

http://nierocks.areavoices.com/files/2014/01/N1401P59008C.jpg

There will be no school or ELS in observance of this holiday.

 

 

 

Upcoming Middle School Day Outhttp://www.clipartkid.com/images/70/middle-school-month-clip-art-school-clip-art-free-middle-y39wop-clipart.gif

January 24th at Trinity Oaks Camp

Time: 8:30​​ a.m.-3:30​​ p.m.

Speaker:​​ Robert East,​​ Associate Pastor,​​ at Cibolo Valley Baptist Church

Bring a sack lunch and wear school approved jeans, tennis shoes and spirit shirt.

 

 

\\fba2\users\vleader\My Documents\unnamed (2).png

 

Our in-house Creative Writing results are in! ​​ Congratulations​​ to all these young writers.  District qualifiers have until January 24th to finalize entries and return them to Mrs. San Roman.

ZOE LOCKHART

4

SS

GOOD

 

JADE WRIGHT

4

SS

GOOD

 

CAROLINA TORRES

4

SS

EXCELLENT

 

ISABELLA SHYMANSKY

4

SS

EXCELLENT

 

ALLIE NAPIER

4

SS

GOOD

 

ROBERT LYON

4

SS

GOOD

 

CHRISTEN MCKINNEY

4

SS

GOOD

 

EVELYN SHOBE

4

SS

EXCELLENT

District Qualifier

EMMALINE REIMER

4

SS

EXCELLENT

 

AARON STRAWN

4

SS

EXCELLENT

 

ERWIN JONES JR

4

SS

GOOD

 

MIA RODRIGUEZ

4

SS

GOOD

 

ALEX WITT

4

SS

GOOD

 

NATHANAEL COX

5

SS

EXCELLENT

District Qualifier

ABIGAIL ROLISON

5

SS

GOOD

 

KAITLYN BUCHERT

5

SS

EXCELLENT

 

JOSIAH BRANDT

5

SS

GOOD

 

MADELYN CHINNI

5

SS

EXCELLENT

 

TRENT HOHN

5

RP

EXCELLENT

District Qualifier

COLTON WOOD

5

FV

EXCELLENT

 

EVELYN GRAYSON

5

FV

EXCELLENT

District Qualifier

HAILEY HILL