FBA Grove Gazette 3-21-18

FBA GAZETTE

March 21, 2018

Image result for jog a thon clip artT

TOMORROW, March 22, 2018

Schedule

PREK students should wear play clothes and school shoes 

   K5-5th grade students should wear their PE uniform and tennis shoes

Parents, we hope you will join us.

Student Goal $50.00 School Goal $15,000.00

 

Grades

JOG TIMES

LUNCH TIME

PreK 3/4

9:00-930

At 11:15 if in ELS

Kinder Classes

10:00-11:00

11:00-12:00

1st – 2nd grades

11:00-12:00

12:00-1:00

3rd-4th grades

12:00-1:00

11:00-12:00

5th grades

1:00-2:00

12:00-1:00

Pledge cards and money are due Thursday 3/29/18.

 

By meeting the $50 student goal, your student gets to come to school in comfy school appropriate pajamas and have yummy treats while watching a special movie during a School Day in April!

Image result for pajama clip art

PARENTS:  You can WIN too!!! Any forms that have at least a $75 donation get put into a drawing and you have the chance of receiving 1 of 2 $50 gift cards to Famous Footwear.

First Place and Second Place Winners for Most LAPS for 

K3 thru 5th grade will receive special prizes!

 

REMINDER:  NO HOT LUNCH

Parent/Teacher Conferences, Friday, March 23 https://tse3.mm.bing.net/th?id=OIP.p3tr85ONFRFV3lAdjcdV4AEsEJ&pid=15.1&P=0&w=186&h=166

Elementary: 

  • Conferences are by appointment.  If you have not yet received an appointment notice, contact your child’s homeroom teacher ASAP.

  • Students in grades K5-5th may not attend the conferences and are not to be on campus or left in vehicles.  

Upper School: conferences located in the Peace Auditorium

  • No Appointments Necessary

    • 1st Session:  7:30 – 10:30am

    • 2nd Session:  12 Noon – 3:30pm

  • 5 – 10 Minute Conferences As Needed

    • If you need longer, a separate appointment can be set with the teacher

    • First come, first served.  Wait your turn in seats in front of teacher you want to talk to; move up as others ahead finish

 

All Grade Levels:  

  • Accounts must be current to receive report card

  • Conferences are MANDATORY.  

  • Students in grades 6th – 12th are to attend the conference with parent(s).  Attendance will be taken.  

  • No telephone conferences

  • ELS will be available with reservation for FBA students ages13 and under.  Students staying in ELS will need to bring a sack lunch as no hot lunch will be available.

  • Hang Time will not be available. 

  • Report cards do not need to be returned.  

 

CLASS PICTURES

Class pictures have been sent home.  Be on the lookout for them. 

 

https://tse4.mm.bing.net/th?id=OIP.r2lcNMv36vDGDKfGldvFUgEsED&pid=15.1&P=0&w=178&h=156

There will be no school or ELS on Friday, March 30th in observance of Good Friday.

 

 

Congratulations clipart images

Mrs. Dambacher, one of our Pre-K 4 teachers, is the WINNER of the REFER A FRIEND DRAWING.  Thank you for promoting and supporting FBA.

FBA families, please continue to spread the word about enrollment.

 

 

2018 Pre-TAPPS Results

On Wednesday, March 7, FBA Eagle Choir members competed in-house in preparation for the TAPPS State Championship Solo and Ensemble Competition to be held on Monday, March 26 at Regents School of Austin.  God blessed us with beautiful music.  We praise Him for the results listed below. (Note: all events advance to the Championship Competition.)

 

  • Sarahi Amaya – Excellent (II)

  • Sebastian Araguz – Excellent (II)

  • Carlene Chan – Superior (I)

  • Haley Daugherty  - Superior (I)

  • Chelsey Davis – Excellent (II)

  • Sabian Garza-Plata – Superior (I)

  • Shannon Gray – Excellent (II)

  • John Hartman – Excellent (II)

  • Amy Hernandez – Superior (I)

  • Grace Hernandez –  Superior (I)

  • Daniel Hooker – Superior (I)

  • Brian Kilwy – Excellent (II)

  • McKenzie Pleas – Superior (I)

  • Savannah Rakovalis – Excellent (II)

  • Brett Waltmann  – Excellent (II)

  • Mitchell Waltmann – Superior (I)

 

 

Image result for craft sale clipartAll Proceeds go the Mission Ministries

Tuesday, April 3, 12:00 pm-8:00 pm

Wednesday, April 4, 8:00 am-6:00 pm

First Baptist Church 1401 Pat Booker Rd Universal City in the Atrium

Location: Atrium of First Baptist Church

 

 

cid:image001.png@01D3BF84.5A6C6D80

 

 

Also remember, you can help donate to the Auction by using the link below to sign up!

http://www.signupgenius.com/go/30e084ea8aa2ba1fb6-2017

 

 

 

A NOTE FROM MRS. HILLS

THANK YOU! THANK YOU! THANK YOU!

I would like to thank all of you who have helped with programs this year! The Christmas programs were amazing! What a celebration of Jesus’ Birthday now and forever! The Spring Program “God’s Music Throughout the Ages” was such a wonderful way of praising our God in so many ways through the instrument that God has given all of us- our voices.  To hear God’s words and praises coming from our children in such a beautiful way is such a blessing! So, I want to thank all of FBA teachers, parents, administration, tech crew, First Baptist Church staff, and custodians for all that they do to help make FBA successful as we teach and help our children to grow in the Lord in body, mind, and spirit through music and other subjects important to our growth in the Lord. Becky Hills

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017-2018 In House Art Fair WinnersArt Fair Clipart #9

Congratulations to all our Art Fair honorees.  All winning 1st place entries in 3rd – 12th grade will advance to the ACSI District Art Fair on April 25th.

Landon Heiman

K

1st

Zenia Stalnaker

K

2nd

Arya Jeminez

K

2nd

Juliana Cox

K

Honorable Mention

Chelsi Dalton

K

Honorable Mention

Hendrix Blanco

K

Honorable Mention

Sarianna Hubbard

1

1st

Arabell Carrier

1

2nd

Isaac Guerrero

1

Honorable Mention

Mia Rodriguez

2

1st

Jade Wright

2

2nd

Aaron Strawn

2

Honorable Mention

Abby Rolison

3

1st

Adam Janda

3

1st

Melani Dalton

3

1st

Juiliana Gonzalez

3

1st

Hannah Hill

4

1st

Joshua Piedra

4

1st

Emerson Marines

4

1st

Maddie Weaver

4

1st

Braden Orth

5

1st

Kaitlyn Clark

5

1st

Jack Williams

5

1st

Aspen Steiner

5

1st

Ethan Gearty

6

1st

Kaylee Torsky

6

1st

Ransom Esquivel

6

1st

Payton Holt

6

1st

Micah Winkelmann

7

1st

Jack Waltmann

7

1st

Preston Miles

7

1st

Jake Shelton

8

1st

Kai Lynn Quijano

8

1st

Hannah Walker

7

1st

Samantha Quesada

7

1st

Alexa Frederick

11

1st

 

 

 

 

 

Here are the results from our FBA Young Authors and Illustrator’s Festival!  Once again it is a joy to see what creative students we have at FBA.

These students will be invited to attend a special reception here at FBA on April 11th to share their books.  

 

Zoe Hunter

1

The Cross Book

SUPERIOR

Tessa Mitchell

1

The Unicorn Mystery

EXCELLENT

Mrs. Loveland's Class

2

My Favorite Christmas Memory

EXCELLENT

Hannah Nel

3

An Animal's Life

GOOD

Claire Bean

4

The Little Princess and Prince

EXCELLENT

Aspen Steiner

5

Jorden & Friends

EXCELLENT

Katherine Smith & Annelise Gonzalez

5

5

Pink Panda 2

SUPERIOR

 

 

 

SERVICE PROJECT FOR THE 4TH AND 5TH GRADE

Any donations may be dropped off in the school office between April 2 – May 2

 

 

 

Comments are closed