FBA Grove Gazette 1-17-18

FBA GAZETTE

January 17, 2018

 

Image result for science fair 2018 clipart

The Science Fair is tomorrow.  Projects may be set up in the lunchroom (Faith Building) beginning at 7:50 a.m.

 

https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-1/1234887_10151524953685834_705648706_n.jpg?oh=cbbd3b1a7bb9e0e55381a0659ce79295&oe=58D749AAPARENT AUXILIARY FUNDRAISER

The fundraiser has been extended to Monday, January 22nd. You may turn the packets into the school office or to your child’s homeroom teacher.  The orders will be delivered on Tuesday, January 30th.  

 

Image result for homemade musical instrument clipartHOMEMADE INSTRUMENT DAYImage result for homemade musical instrument clipart

Next Wednesday, January 24th is Homemade Instrument Day for Pre-K and Kindergarten students.  Students look forward to this day as they all come together and play their instruments.

 

Image result for ASTRONOMY

MOBILE ED PRODUCTIONS

Will be at FBA on Thursday, January 25th presenting Skydome to our K5 – 5th grade students.  Students will take a 45-minute journey as they are taken on a tour of the solar system. Students will enter the dome and be introduced to a "star filled" sky. The navigator with the use of a digital planetarium projector and a laser pointer will guide students through the stars of the Northern Hemisphere exactly as they appear on the day of the presentation. Students will learn how to identify every planet in our solar system in dramatic "flights" towards each world. Students will witness the night sky in different seasons.

2017-2018 In-House Creative Writing Festival

Students submitted Creative Writing entries for essay (E), short story (SS), free verse poetry (FV), and rhymed poetry (RP).  Entries were evaluated by 2 different judges and the scores averaged.  Up to two high excellent or superior averages in each grade level and category qualify to move onto the ACSI District Creative Writing Festival.

Hannah Hill  4EEXCELLENT; AREA QUALIFIER

Hailey Hill  4SSGOOD

Lexie Pezzino4RPGOOD

Joshua Gray  4RPGOOD

Xaidyn McKennon4RPGOOD

Cloe Richardson4FVGOOD

Isabella Madarang4FVGOOD

Emerson Marines4FVGOOD

Jackson Williams5ASSEXCELLENT

Ayden Bendele5ASSEXCELLENT

Braden Orth  5ASSSUPERIOR; AREA QUALIFIER

Aiden Cox  5BSSGOOD

Jacqueline Shobe5BSSSUPERIOR

Amari Mason5BSSGOOD

Kaitlyn Joy Clark5BSSSUPERIOR; AREA QUALIFIER 

Macie Hill  5ASSSUPERIOR

Gabriella Broadnax5ASSSUPERIOR

Jaylyn Roundtree5ASSEXCELLENT

Tyler Miles  5ARPGOOD

Aspen Steiner5ARPGOOD

Jaedynn Muenchow5BRPSUPERIOR

Katherine Smith5BRPSUPERIOR; AREA QUALIFIER

Audrey Shobe5AFVSUPERIOR; AREA QUALIFIER

Grace Kurner5BFVSUPERIOR

Annelise Gonzalez5BFVEXCELLENT

Timothy DeLaRosa5BFVSUPERIOR

Zoe Bautista  6FVSUPERIOR; AREA QUALIFIER

Ransom Esquivel6SSSUPERIOR; AREA QUALIFIER 

Bryan Hall  6SSEXCELLENT

Amy Hernandez10SSSUPERIOR; AREA QUALIFIER

Alyssa Griffin10ESUPERIOR; AREA QUALIFIER   

Alexa Frederick11SSSUPERIOR; AREA QUALIFIER   

Danielle Slaughter12 FVSUPERIOR; AREA QUALIFIER

Comments are closed